F1 Student Visa | France

F1 student visa applicants must prove they or their sponsors have enough funds to cover their educational and living expenses in the US and have strong connections to their home country requiring them to return at the end of their studies.  Normally, the sponsor should be an immediate family member such as parents, brother or sister or other family members.  A F1 student visa applicant’s case will be scrutinized more closely by US Embassy officers if their sponsor is not a family member due to the high number of applicants attempting to commit student visa fraud.

F1 student visa applicants must first apply to a qualified school in the US and get accepted.  The school will send the “I-20 Form” after the applicant is accepted.  The I-20 Form is a confirmation form for applicants, which includes a summary of the estimated costs per year for attending the specific school.  Applicants can apply for a F1 student visa after receiving the I-20 Form from their school and paying the required SEVIS fee.